Team NZ wrap up of Day One of Competition

Day One of Competition

Swimming

Laura Quilter has finished fifth fastest in her semi-final to qualify for Sunday’s final in the women’s 50m butterfly.

Laura says she had been happy with her swim in the morning as she had not been training in butterfly and was pleased to improve on her time to then qualify for the final.

But she was thrilled to make it to the final.

``This is actually my first time ever in an individual final at any international meet so I was ecstatic afterwards.’’

Laura says her goals had been to progress between races and improve on her rankings, ``go better from swim to swim and get close if not under my personal bests.’’

Laura says that watching her footage, she’d seen that she could make gains in her starts and finishes, which is what she would be aiming to improve on in the final.
Kate Godfrey also raced her semi-final last night, clocking 2:14.77 to finish sixth in the women’s 200m backstroke.
Laura and Kate were in action on the opening day of swimming competition.

Quilter clocked 27.12 to be 12th fastest in the morning heats to qualify for the semifinals on the evening programme in Gwangju, while Kate finished 15th in the heats of the 200m backstroke in 2:15.74 to make it through to the semi-finals.
In her semi, Laura posted 26.71 to finish in third place and qualify for the finals.

Also in action on day one of the swimming, the men’s and women’s 4x100m freestyle relay teams narrowly missed a place in the finals, both 10th fastest in the heats with the men’s combination of Daniel Hunter, Sam Perry, Ewan Jackson and Michael Mincham recording 3:23.93 and the women’s squad of Quilter, Georgia Marris, Samantha Lee and Caroline Baddock timed at 3:48.04.

In other swims Lee (27.60) was 20th in the 50m butterfly; Helena Gasson (4:52.76) was 14th fastest in heats of the 400m individual medley; Hunter (24.71) and Shaun Burnett (25.70) were 21st and 38th respectively in the 50m butterfly; and Alex Peach 32nd in the 100m breaststroke in 1:03.36.
 
 
 
Artistic Gymnastics

Twenty-one year old Leo Golder produced a polished routine on the floor to score 14.1 during the men's competition last night.

Devy Dyson, Tim Jones, Callum Phillips and Leo were together for the team’s competition, which saw them competing in three disciplines - the floor, pommel and rings.

Jordan Rae also competed on two of her apparatus, the vault (13.200) and the uneven bars (9.000).